I, 1-5) (EPO Doc. PK23498), or (last accessed 17 August 2020). 141 Ibid., Nos. 23 and 24, with references to pertinent provisions of national civil codes. 142 Ibid., No. 25. 143 Ibid., Nos. 26 and 27. 144 Ibid., Nos. 29 and 30 with further references. Thaler’s US DABUS applications were rejected in the USPTO in February 2020, because according to the USPTO the term ‘inventor’ in 35 U.S.C. § 100 (f ) means the “individual or […] individuals who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention”. The USPTO also pointed to the case law of the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit indicating that “the patent laws require that an inventor be a natural person” (cf. I. Ireland and J. Lohr, 2020, p. 24).