Sec’y of HHS, 956 F.2d 1144, 1148 (Fed. Cir. 1992)).24 According to Engstrom (2015: 1702-1703), when the NVICP was in its infancy, around 74 percent of claims presented were resolved as on-Table injuries whereas presently 98 percent of cases are resolved off-Table meaning, a vast increase in litigation. The special masters review injury claims in two phases: the causation phase and the compensation phase. 21 See 42 U.S.C. §300-aa-12(c)(1), (d)(2)(A) (2012). Section 300aa-12(d)(2)(A) states the guidelines for the VICP are to: “Provide for a less-adversarial, expeditious, and informal proceeding for the resolution of petitions.” 22 The NCVIA created the “Vaccine Injury Table,” which sets forth the “vaccines, the injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths resulting from the administration” of vaccines for which individuals may seek compensation.